Privacy Policy

Effective date: July 9, 2019

Progressive Automations Inc. ("us", "we", or "our") takes your privacy seriously. This page describes our policies and practices concerning the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our provision of services and delivery of products to you and other persons. By accessing our website, ordering any of our products or services, or by providing Personal Information to us, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

The application of this Privacy Policy is limited to Personal Information and does not apply to business information to the extent it is not also Personal Information. Canadian privacy legislation defines “Personal Information” broadly as information about an identifiable individual or as information that allows an individual to be identified.
The types of Personal Information that we may collect about you includes:
  • Contact and residency information, such as your full name, home or business address, telephone number, personal email address;
  • Financial information, such as billing, banking information, credit card information, credit record information, credit application;
  • For the purposes of our scholarships, information concerning your credentials, accomplishments, education, referrals, and other information reasonably required to help us determine the winner of our scholarships; and
  • Cookies and Usage Data

We also collect any other Personal Information you voluntarily provide to us. For example, if you submit telephone, or in person, we may collect that Personal Information and may use and disclose it as set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

Website Usage

Like most other websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, website usage, and related website information to optimize your visit to our website. This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Why Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

In general, we collect, use, and disclose Personal Information about our customers and service providers in order to better understand product and service needs and to offer and deliver relevant information, products, and services to meet those needs. As well, we collect Personal Information to provide our customers with newsletters concerning our activities and developments in the industry.
We use the collected Personal Information for various purposes, such as:

  • To supply you with the requested goods, products, or services, including the use of our online store;
  • To facilitate transactions, returns, and account registration;
  • To verify and authenticate account information;
  • To verify compliance with our website terms and conditions;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our platforms when you choose to do so;
  • To respond to inquiries and provide customer support;
  • To notify you about changes to our products and services;
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our products and services;
  • To monitor the usage of our website;
  • To detect, prevent and address technical and security issues;
  • To verify your identity, protect against error and fraud, and conduct investigations;
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information;
  • For any other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent;
  • To award scholarships; and
  • For any purposes required by law.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information at any time, subject to legal and/or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Your withdrawal of consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information may impact our ability to provide you with products and services and may impact your ability to use our website. To withdraw consent, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information provided below.

Transfer of Information

In some cases, your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained and processed on — computers located outside of Canada. Therefore, your Personal Information may be available to government authorities under lawful orders and laws applicable in those foreign jurisdictions. When we transfer your Personal Information to a third party to provide administrative, processing, or other services, we use appropriate measures to require that the party will only use your Personal Information to perform the services we specified.

If you are located outside Canada and choose to provide information to us, please note that your data, including Personal Information, may be transferred to Canada and processed there. By ordering any of our products or services, or by sending us any Personal Information, you consent to such transfers.

Progressive Automations will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Information will take place to a third party organization unless such organization is obligated to maintain adequate security safeguards over your Personal Information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Generally, we do not disclose your Personal Information to third parties without your consent. However, in order to provide you with services, we may need to disclose your Personal Information to our employees, contractors, consultants and other parties who require such information to assist us with managing our relationship, including:

  • third parties that provide services to us or on our behalf;
  • third parties that assist Progressive Automations in the provision of services to you (such as couriers); and
  • third parties whose services we use to conduct our business (such as payment processors).

Additionally, in order to provide you with products or services, we may need to disclose your Personal Information to third party technology companies for the purposes of processing and storing your Personal Information. Our business necessitates using a cloud-based Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system; and payment processors including PayPal, Braintree, and Shopify. We consider these services, platforms, and applications to be integral to our delivery of products and services to you.

Under certain circumstances, Progressive Automations may disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

We reserve the right to transfer Personal Information to a third party in the event that we merge with or are acquired by a third party, or as part of the negotiations leading up to such merger or acquisition. We may also disclose your Personal Information for any other purpose permitted by law or to which you consent.

We may disclose your Personal Information in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Progressive Automations Inc.;
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with our products or services;
  • To protect the personal safety of our customers or the public; or
  • To protect against legal liability.

If you win or are a runner-up to one of our scholarships, you agree that we may publish your name, age, photograph, education history, credentials, general location, and your winning application on our website and in other publications.

Safeguards and Risks

Progressive Automations uses appropriate safeguards to ensure that your Personal Information is protected against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or alteration. These include security of our physical premises, and various security safeguard software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access.

While we endeavour to keep your Personal Information safe, our collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information is not without risks. For example, our security safeguards may be compromised by viruses, hacking attempts, or physical break-ins. Consequently, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information. If your Personal Information was wrongfully accessed, there is a risk that you may suffer harm, such as identity or credit card theft or financial loss.

Please be careful whenever sending Personal Information to us via email. Email is generally not a secure means of transferring information. We therefore cannot guarantee that this information will not be lost or used in a fraudulent manner and we encourage the use of email encryption to communicate with us.

Access and Rectification

You have a right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information and to have it amended, as appropriate. You also have a right to request access to your Personal Information and receive an accounting of how that information has been used and disclosed, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. For example, if the requested information would reveal Personal Information about another individual, your request for access may be limited or denied.

To request access or to amend your Personal Information, please write to our Privacy Contact at the address below.

Cookies

In addition to any information that you choose to submit to us, we or selected third parties may use a variety of technologies that store or access information already stored on your personal computer, laptop, tablet or mobile phone (each a device) whenever you visit or interact with our website.

A few of the methods that may be used to store or access information already stored on your device include the following (and in the future, other technology and methods may be developed):

  • Cookies – a cookie is a file placed on a device when a user visits a website. Cookies can be temporary (e.g. session) or permanent (e.g. persistent).
    • Session Cookies – We use Session Cookies to operate our website.
    • Preference Cookies – We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
    • Security CookiesWe use Security Cookies for security purposes.
  • Flash cookies—a Flash cookie (or locally shared object) is a data file placed on your device via the Adobe Flash plug-in that may be built-in to or downloaded by you to your device. This can operate across all your browsers.
  • HTML5—HTML5 cookies can be programmed through HTML5 local storage and do not require a plug-in.
  • ETag or entity tag—an opaque identifier assigned by a web server to a specific version of a resource found at a URL that acts as a form of device identifier.

Cookies are files with small amounts of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts, to collect and track information and to improve functionality and performance of our website, including tailoring our website to increase the relevancy of content displayed to you. 

When you visit the Progressive Automations Inc. website, we may use any of the above technologies to collect information such as the type of Internet browser and operating system you use, the domain name of the website from which you came, your preferences, date and duration of the visit, number of visits, average time spent on our website, pages viewed and number of cookies accumulated. Visitors of our website can reset their browsers either to notify them when they have received a cookie or refuse to accept cookies. However, if a visitor refuses to accept cookies, he or she may not be able to use some of the features available on our website.

We obtain your consent to our information collection technologies by providing you with transparent information in our Privacy Policy and providing you with the opportunity to make your choice whether to use our website. You have the right to object to the use of information collection technologies. Regular cookies may generally be disabled or removed by tools that are available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some but not all instances can be blocked in the future by selecting certain settings. Each browser you use will need to be set separately and different browsers offer different functionality and options in this regard. Also, these tools may not be effective regarding Flash cookies or HTML5 cookies. For information on disabling Flash cookies go to Adobe’s website (www.adobe.com).

Please be aware that if you disable or remove these technologies some parts of our website will not work and that when you revisit our website your ability to limit cookies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

Analytics

We use the below analytical and marketing tools.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our website. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on our website available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Behavioral Remarketing

We use remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visit our website. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our website.

Google AdWords

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads.

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout - for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Twitter

Twitter remarketing service is provided by Twitter Inc.

You can opt-out from Twitter's interest-based ads by following their instructions: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405.

You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Twitter by visiting their Privacy Policy page: https://twitter.com/privacy.

Facebook

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950.

To opt-out from Facebook's interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217.

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook's Data Policy page: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

Payments

Many of our products and services require payment from you. When payment is required, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

Third-party payment processors use of your Personal Information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

PayPal or Braintree

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Shopify

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

Links to Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Age Restriction

OUR WEBSITE AND PRODUCTS AND SERVICES ARE NOT INTENDED FOR INDIVIDUALS UNDER 13. IF YOU ARE UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE, PLEASE DO NOT USE OR ACCESS OUR WEBSITE, PRODUCTS, OR SERVICES AT ANY TIME OR IN ANY MANNER.

We do not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Information from people under 13 years old. If we learn that Personal Information of people under 13 years old has been collected by us, we will take appropriate steps to delete this information.

If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 years old who uses our website, then please contact us at the address below to have your child’s account terminated and Personal Information deleted.

By using the website services, you confirm that you are at least 13 years old. In the event that you are over the age of 13 but under the age of 18 or the age of majority in your jurisdiction, you must obtain the consent of your parents or legal guardian before using our website or engaging with our products and services. By using the website, you and your parents or legal guardian confirm that you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Contacts

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the handling of your Personal Information, if you wish to withdraw your consent to our use or disclosure of your Personal Information, or to request access to or update any of your Personal Information we have on file, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Jake Hewer
6691 Elmbridge Way #160
Richmond, British Columbia
V7C 4N1

social@progressiveautomations.com

Or you may contact us with our online web form.

If any complaint or inquiry is not handled to your satisfaction, you may contact:

Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3

Telephone: 613.995.8210
Toll-Free: 1.800.282.1376.

Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec
480 St. Laurent
Suite 501
Montreal, Quebec
H2Y 3Y7

Telephone: 514.873.4196
Toll-Free: 1.888.528.7741

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on our website. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. Please check from time to time to ensure you are aware of our current policy.

Servicing top brands
Apple
Google
Tesla
Mercedes
GE
GM
HP
honeywell
Intel
Nasa
Schnieder Electric
Delta
Cirque du Soleil
MIT
Boeing

Please wait...

...